Skip to content

Privacy and cookie policy

Cookie policy

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser by the website you visit and stored on your computer. When you visit our sites, we may collect information from you automatically though cookies.  

Demofinland.org uses cookies to gather performance data through Google Analytics. Our site does not use cookies related to advertising.  

You can manage the use of cookies and turn off cookies from your browser’s settings. Demofinland.org works also without cookies.  

Last updated 23.9.2020 

Data security and privacy statement

In this document, we will inform you about the purposes for which personal data are processed and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Demo Finland handles personal data with great care and acts within the limits of the law, which includes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

Demo Finland processes personal data in three different registers, which are handled separately: 

  1. Demo Finland register of contacts
  2. Demo Finland register of contacts for newsletters
  3. Demo Finland register of contacts for events 

These registers are presented in more detail below.  

For any questions, you can reach us via: 

Demo Finland
Hermannin rantatie 8
00580 Helsinki
FINLAND
info@demofinland.org 

DEMO FINLAND REGISTER OF CONTACTS 

1. Register controller 

Political Parties of Finland for Democracy – Demo Finland 
Hermannin rantatie 8, 00580 Helsinki, FINLAND 

2. Contact details regarding data security and the register 

info(at)demofinland.org 

3. Name of register 

Demo Finland register of contacts 

4. Purpose for processing personal data 

Demo Finland register of contacts is a register used for sending information and updates about Demo Finland’s activities, events and news. It is also used for managing the partner, donor, and relationship administration.  

5. Register’s data content 

Demo Finland only stores data that is necessary for the data’s purpose of use and has a legal basis for its processing. The data secured in the register includes names, phone numbers, information about the background organization, email addresses and information about former engagement with Demo Finland (such as participation in events). 

6. Regulatory data sources 

Data is collected to the register through the different channels of contact between Demo Finland and individuals, for example phone calls, SMS, and via email. Personal data is received and updated according to regulations. 

7. Principles of securing the register 

The register is secured from outside use, and the use of the data is monitored. Data is stored on servers secured with firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The data on the websites and other services is secured with an SSL-encrypted connection. 

The information contained in the register is stored until the registered individual informs us that they no longer want to be included in the register. The individuals in the register are approached one every 3 years and their consent to the register is renewed.  The information is deleted from the register as soon as possible, but no later than in three months.  

8. Regulatory disclosure of data and the transfer of data outside of EU/EEA 

Outsourcing services such as Office and Mailchimp are used to store information. These servers may physically be located outside the EU and the EEA. Other information will not be disclosed. The association may also outsource processing of personal data other companies that may also be located in countries outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, such as the United States. These companies may process personal data to provide, for example, infrastructure and IT services, or other services. In such cases, sufficient data security and processing of the register will be handled by EU-U.S. – Privacy Shield, or by contract using the templates approved by the EU Commission.


9. Rights of the data subject 

Data subjects have the right to request and receive a copy of their own personal data, have their personal data amended or deleted, unless applicable data security regulations require that the data be retained, request restrictions to the processing of their personal data or oppose this processing and refuse in full or in part, any contact made for the purpose of direct marketing and research.  

If the processing of personal data has been based on a data subject’s permission, the data subject has the right to cancel their permission to process their personal data. Cancelling this permission will not affect the processing of personal data that has been conducted prior to the cancellation. 

Any requests pertaining to checking or correcting data or the right to refuse contact must primarily be made in writing and sent via email or mail to the person responsible for Data Security, in this case the Financial and Administrative Coordinator of Demo Finland (info@demofinland.org).  

In case of a request to amend, correct or delete data or to cease contacting the data subject Demo Finland is required to do so without delay. If Demo Finland refuses the request the data subject has the right to appeal in writing to the Data Protection Ombudsman: Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto, PL 315, 00181 Helsinki. The Data Protection Ombudsman may order Demo Finland to amend the information in the register. 

DEMO FINLAND REGISTER OF CONTACTS FOR NEWSLETTERS 

1. Register controller 

Political Parties of Finland for Democracy – Demo Finland 
Hermannin rantatie 8, 00580 Helsinki, FINLAND 

2. Contact details regarding data security and the register 

info(at)demofinland.org 

3. Name of register 

Demo Finland register of contacts for newsletters 

4. Purpose for processing personal data 

Demo Finland register of contacts for newsletters is a register used for sending Demo Finland newsletter and comparable information material or material concerning activities of and the development of Demo Finland. 

5. Register’s data content 

Demo Finland only stores data that is necessary for the data’s purpose of use and has a legal basis for its processing. The data secured in the register includes names and email addresses.  

6. Regulatory data sources 

Data is collected to the register through the different channels of contact between Demo Finland and individuals, for example phone calls, SMS, via email, subscribing to Demo Finland’s newsletter digitally via the website or by filling out a paper form. Personal data is received and updated according to regulations. 

7. Principles of securing the register 

The register is secured from outside use, and the use of the data is monitored. Data is stored on servers secured with firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The data on the websites and other services is secured with an SSL-encrypted connection. 

The information contained in the register is stored until the registered individual unsubscribes the email list. The individual is reminded of the possibility to unsubscribe in each newsletter. The information is deleted from the register as soon as possible, but no later than three months after unsubscribing. 

8. Regulatory disclosure of data and the transfer of data outside of EU/EEA 

Outsourcing services such as Office and Mailchimp are used to store information. These servers may physically be located outside the EU and the EEA. Other information will not be disclosed. The association may also outsource processing of personal data other companies that may also be located in countries outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, such as the United States. These companies may process personal data to provide, for example, infrastructure and IT services, or other services. In such cases, sufficient data security and processing of the register will be handled by EU-U.S. – Privacy Shield, or by contract using the templates approved by the EU Commission. 

 
9. Rights of the data subject 

Data subjects have the right to request and receive a copy of their own personal data, have their personal data amended or deleted, unless applicable data security regulations require that the data be retained, request restrictions to the processing of their personal data or oppose this processing and refuse in full or in part, any contact made for the purpose of direct marketing and research.  

If the processing of personal data has been based on a data subject’s permission, the data subject has the right to cancel their permission to process their personal data. Cancelling this permission will not affect the processing of personal data that has been conducted prior to the cancellation. 

Any requests pertaining to checking or correcting data or the right to refuse contact must primarily be made in writing and sent via email or mail to the person responsible for Data Security, in this case the Financial and Administrative Coordinator of Demo Finland (info@demofinland.org).  

In case of a request to amend, correct or delete data or to cease contacting the data subject Demo Finland is required to do so without delay. If Demo Finland refuses the request the data subject has the right to appeal in writing to the Data Protection Ombudsman: Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto, PL 315, 00181 Helsinki. The Data Protection Ombudsman may order Demo Finland to amend the information in the register. 

DEMO FINLAND REGISTER OF CONTACTS FOR EVENTS 

1. Register controller 

Political Parties of Finland for Democracy – Demo Finland 
Hermannin rantatie 8, 00580 Helsinki, FINLAND 

2. Contact details regarding data security and register 

info(at)demofinland.org 

3. Name of register 

Demo Finland register of contacts for events 

4. Purpose for processing personal data 

Demo Finland register of contacts for events is a register used for the practical arrangements of events, where personal information, such as name and email, are needed.  

5. Register’s data content 

Demo Finland only stores data that is necessary for the data’s purpose of use and has a legal basis for its processing. The data secured in the register may include name, email address, phone number, dietary restrictions, organization, and address. 

6. Regulatory data sources 

Data is collected to the register through the different channels of contact between Demo Finland and individuals, for example a form used for event registration, phone calls, SMS, or via email. Personal data is received and updated according to regulations. 

7. Principles of securing the register 

The register is secured from outside use, and the use of the data is monitored. Data is stored on servers secured with firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The data on the websites and other services is secured with an SSL-encrypted connection. 

The information contained in the register is stored until 3 moths has passed since the ending of the event. The information can be contained in the register for longer than 3 months, if it is necessary for the practical arrangements of an event, such as billing. 

8. Regulatory disclosure of data and the transfer of data outside of EU/EEA 

Outsourcing services such as Office and Mailchimp are used to store information. These servers may physically be located outside the EU and the EEA. Other information will not be disclosed. The association may also outsource processing of personal data other companies that may also be located in countries outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, such as the United States. These companies may process personal data to provide, for example, infrastructure and IT services, or other services. In such cases, sufficient data security and processing of the register will be handled by EU-U.S. – Privacy Shield, or by contract using the templates approved by the EU Commission. 

 
9. Rights of the data subject 

Data subjects have the right to request and receive a copy of their own personal data, have their personal data amended or deleted, unless applicable data security regulations require that the data be retained, request restrictions to the processing of their personal data or oppose this processing and refuse in full or in part, any contact made for the purpose of direct marketing and research.  

If the processing of personal data has been based on a data subject’s permission, the data subject has the right to cancel their permission to process their personal data. Cancelling this permission will not affect the processing of personal data that has been conducted prior to the cancellation. 

Any requests pertaining to checking or correcting data or the right to refuse contact must primarily be made in writing and sent via email or mail to the person responsible for Data Security, in this case the Financial and Administrative Coordinator of Demo Finland (info@demofinland.org).  

In case of a request to amend, correct or delete data or to cease contacting the data subject Demo Finland is required to do so without delay. If Demo Finland refuses the request the data subject has the right to appeal in writing to the Data Protection Ombudsman: Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto, PL 315, 00181 Helsinki. The Data Protection Ombudsman may order Demo Finland to amend the information in the register. 

Last updated 23.9.2020 

Share the article in social media:

Stay updated – sign up to our newsletter

You will receive Demo Finland’s latest news four times a year. You can cancel your subscription at any time.